​CLUB EVENTS 

2019

Sunday 1st September - Bradley Memorial and Sid  Butler Trophy

A slightly later date this year saw the Bradley Memorial and Sid Butler competitions played at the same time and once again on all 7 rinks.

In the Bradley Memorial there was some great bowling in the opening rounds, with some very entertaining (and often amusing) measuring by Eileen Aguilar in one particular match. Two keenly contested semi finals resulted in Cynthia Hamilton and Maureen Whaites go through to the final which Maureen won by 5 shots to 1.

In the Sid Butler, as usual, the spectators were treated to more  great bowling with two hard fought semi finals and an equally hard fought final between John Allenby and James Freino which John won by 6 shots to 3.

Well done to all those that took part.

 

Saturday and Sunday 17th /18th August

Whitchurch and District finals

These were held at Andover this year as we are honoured to have one of our Members,  Cindy McLaughlin as President of the Whitchurch and District League.

Results of the competitions are as follows:-

Novices - Stephen Hill-Jewett, Basingstoke Town BC

Singles - John Snell, Littleton BC

Brookhouse Cup - Peter Read, Kingsclere BC

Over 60 Singles-  David Morris, Old Basing BC

Open Pairs - Caroline Harris and Tracy Thomas, Basingstoke Town BC

Mixed Pairs - Terry Heath and Janie Vickers, Oakley

Aussie Pairs - Paula Haynes and Richard Burgin, Basingstoke Town

Triples - Brian Baxendale, Rob Crook and Martin Brown, Littleton

 

A lot of work goes into organising these competitions and thanks for that must go to Roger Bannister, Competitions Secretary, Whitchurch & District League

 

 

 

 

Sunday 4th August - Mixed Invitation Pairs

Another great day of bowling, attendance was fantastic with 28 bowlers competing on all 7 rinks.

The final was between Jilly Ross and Bill Rawlinson V Cindy McLaughlin and Andy Carnegie. On this occasion Jilly and Bill were on top form and were a little too strong for Cindy and Andy, winning by 10 shots to nil.

Sunday 14th July  - The George Hacking Trophy

This  is a Two Wood Triples competition and we had 6 triples.

taking part and all played each other in a group stage of 8 ends before the final.

No team survived the group stage without being beaten.

Cynthia Hamilton's team topped the league with Mick Corden's team in second place.

Although Cynthia's team beat Mick's in the group stage the result was reversed in the final with Mick's team winning 14-5.

Sunday 2nd June - Club Pairs

A great day was had by all to kick off the 2019 Sunday competitions.

The competition was well attended with 24 entrants competing in the group stages in three groups with the winners of each group and best runner up going through to the semi finals. The final was a hard fought contest which was decided on the very last bowl of the game when Andrew Boyman and Tom Stoten were down by one shot and Andrew Boyman eased the shot wood out and drew shot himself. Well done to everybody that entered and thank you to all the spectators throughout the day.

19th May - Friendly v Waterside

Our first friendly of the season was away at Waterside and the weather forecast was not good.  Fortunately the rain held off and we had an enjoyable afternoon.
The match was 6 mixed triples and we won on 4 of the 6 rinks.
The final score was 97-79 to Andover.
We look forward to the return at Andover next May.

 

Open Day - 27th April 

Thanks to all  members who turned out to help , plus a special thank you  to Lesley & Keith Taylor for giving up their time and imparting their knowledge, everyone did a great job.  

 

We had 22 people come to find out more about bowls which was wonderful, and more than we'd expected  due to the challenging weather conditions.  

 

Everyone enjoyed the Play Bowls for Fun way of learning about the game

 

The green is bowling really well, thanks to Bill and his  band of helpers.

Cindy McLaughlin
 President
Whitchurch & District League 2019

Mixed Invitation Pairs Finalists

Andy Carnegie & Cindy McLaughlin,

Jilly Ross & Bill Rawlinson

George Hacking Finalists

Left - Cindy McLaughlin, Tom Stoten and Cynthia Hamilton

Right - Mick Corden, Deirdre Page and Rita Loader 

Club Pairs Finalists 

Left - Andrew Boyman and Tom Stoten

Right - Mick Corden and Kath Rolfe

Club Night - Every Tuesday 5.45 p.m.

Everyone's welcome, novice and experienced bowlers.

Sunday Competition Dates

4th August             Mixed Invitation (Pairs)

25th August           President’s Day

1st September      Bradley/Butler (Ladies/Men’s Singles)

7th September     Finals Day

Friendly  Games

All played on Sunday afternoons except the last game 

which is a Monday.

11th August            v Romsey                  Home

18th August            v Colden Common  Away

15th September     v St Mary Bourne    Home  

23rd September     v Thatcham              Home

We are grateful to our sponsors for their continued support.
logo wealth.jpg